UK Stationary Engine Forum
 

Go Back   UK Stationary Engine Forum > Main Engine Section > Engine-Specific Forum Sections > Lister D & F

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-11-17, 12:16 AM   #1
gamefarmone
Forum Light User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: WV USA
Posts: 8
Default Lister D valve clearance

I've been reading several articles, trying to locate the proper valve clearance for my Lister D. The numbers I've seen seem to be all over the map.
I eventually found a downloadable version of the actual manual, in which it lists .003 (hot) as the clearance for both intake and exhaust valves.
( My valves seemed a bit loose, and the engine seemed to not be running as it should, with a marked problem starting)
This seems to be very little clearance, so just wondering if it may be a misprint, or is this the actual clearance?
Thanks for any input from experienced Lister rebuilders.

Tmann
gamefarmone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 12:37 AM   #2
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 776
Default

My operators manual states .031" cold for inlet & exhaust.

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 01:30 AM   #3
gamefarmone
Forum Light User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: WV USA
Posts: 8
Default Lister D valve clearance

Stuart, thanks for the reply.
I went back and looked at my print, and sure enough it does say .003"
Guess putting the decimal point in the wrong spot makes worlds of difference, huh?
Your # sounds much more reasonable.
Thanks for the reply.

Tmann
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Lister Manual Misprint.jpg (67.6 KB, 18 views)
gamefarmone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 10:38 AM   #4
Windrush
Forum Supporter 2011
 
Windrush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Matlock, Derbyshire.
Posts: 6,696
Default

The 31 thou is a well known missprint actually! The author admitted that he got it wrong, .003" seems a little tight to me but I set mine to .010" and have never had any problem.:righton

Pete.

Last edited by Windrush; 20-11-17 at 10:41 AM.
Windrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 10:50 AM   #5
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 776
Default

Just had a look at the Lister D restoration book and that has the wrong value in too, must have quoted from the same source?.
I've stuck "post it" notes in both as a reminder of the correct clearance

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 11:22 AM   #6
listerdiesel
Admin Team
Forum Supporter
 
listerdiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15,833
Default

Maybe time to look at updating some of our own forum notes and doc's?

I put a section in some years ago but it doesn't get used much.

Peter
listerdiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 11:31 AM   #7
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 3,908
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Windrush View Post
The 31 thou is a well known missprint actually! The author admitted that he got it wrong, .003" seems a little tight to me but I set mine to .010" and have never had any problem.:righton

Pete.

Gentlemen,

We have a small quandary to consider, I recently bought an original Lister D petrol and Petrol-Paraffin instruction book and new crankshaft off of a ex Lister engineer and it states on page 2 the valve clearance when cold should be set at.031".

Martin P
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 12:04 PM   #8
pulsechoes
Senior Member
 
pulsechoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The beautiful Border city of Carlisle.
Posts: 5,578
Default

The page reference that "tmann" showed is from Booklet 68/341 (covering the D,DK,F & FK) which clearly states .003" but when You click on his attachment it says "Lister manual misprint.jpeg". Booklet 68/152 (covering the D & DK) clearly states .031" cold. From memory I think I've always set mine to around 10>12 thou, as Pete recommends.
__________________
Numquam illegitimo carborundum.
1914 1.5hp Bentall Pioneer; 1918 Renfrew 1.5hp; 1938 Lister D. 1.9hp; undated International Titan 1hp; 1940 Petter ASX

Last edited by pulsechoes; 20-11-17 at 02:14 PM.
pulsechoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 12:16 PM   #9
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 3,908
Default

My book is No 68/152 with no amendments attached.
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 12:19 PM   #10
martinpaff
Admin Team
Forum Supporter
 
martinpaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 11,249
Default

I have no idea what is correct for the "D", but 31 thou is 1/32", which is the clearance Lister used on a lot of the other petrol engines, so I can see how the mistake(?) may have slipped in...

MP
martinpaff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.