UK Stationary Engine Forum
 

Go Back   UK Stationary Engine Forum > Main Engine Section > The Workshop

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-10-17, 05:38 PM   #21
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lister M View Post
<snip> Stuart, I'm not knocking the military, when I retired work had three, two ex army and one ex RAF, the only issue I had was their desire to take charge of everything even when they didn't have a clue what they were doing.

Martin P
Apologies if that was the impression I gave, it's difficult from a keyboard

They do sometimes get frustrated at the "civvy" approach some jobs.

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 05:49 PM   #22
nickh
Forum Supporter 2013
 
nickh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Middx.
Posts: 12,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lister M View Post
(snip) the only issue I had was their desire to take charge of everything
Including forums?

My little box of tricks which seems to work ok but I seem to remember was a tad 'challenging' to program.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1010066.jpg (98.0 KB, 17 views)
nickh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 05:53 PM   #23
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickh View Post
Including forums?

My little box of tricks which seems to work ok but I seem to remember was a tad 'challenging' to program.
They do seem to have lots of parameters to "play" with but probably only a handful of important ones.

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 06:24 PM   #24
nickh
Forum Supporter 2013
 
nickh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Middx.
Posts: 12,237
Default

Needed to configure it to recognise remote stop / start buttons, toggle reversing switch plus a slow start / rapid stop function.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1010067.jpg (70.1 KB, 10 views)
nickh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 06:47 PM   #25
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 3,921
Default

Need to get my finger out and find the correct 3 ph motor for my lathe to get mine up and running.

Martin P
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 06:49 PM   #26
antiBRIGGSANDSTRATTON
Forum Supporter 2013
 
antiBRIGGSANDSTRATTON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bridport, Dorset
Posts: 4,738
Default

I got given a Colchester Triumph 2000 the other day, was looking into trying to find an inverter for it but its going to live at work now where there is 3 phase so that's not a problem now, few inverters on ebay
__________________
Proper Job!
Matt H
antiBRIGGSANDSTRATTON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 06:58 PM   #27
martinpaff
Admin Team
Forum Supporter
 
martinpaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 11,259
Default

Harrington you git!

A short gap-bed Triumph is on my "to do" list, although quite frankly if I ever find the money for that I'm much more likely to buy an engine!

MP
martinpaff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 06:59 PM   #28
nickh
Forum Supporter 2013
 
nickh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Middx.
Posts: 12,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lister M View Post
Need to get my finger out and find the correct 3 ph motor for my lathe to get mine up and running.

Martin P
Must say the machine does run much nicer than with the single phase motor (feels like it has more grunt) and of course the variable speed is a boon.

NHH
nickh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-17, 06:59 PM   #29
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 3,921
Default

Matt,

Your best bet is to contact one of the companies listed in this link.
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-17, 02:43 PM   #30
JohnD
Senior Member
 
JohnD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin-Ireland
Posts: 282
Default

I too can vouch for drives direct, I've a teco from them powering my student 1800.
Great service,and easily reached by phone should you need help
I wanted to use the existing controls on the lathe,which was easily done and I mounted the VFD in an enclosure under the lathe itself.
It works well,the only thing I'm missing is a external pot which I'll add to the lathe at some stage.
Once I get my hands on a mill it'll be adapted to run the mill from same VFD.

Best of luck with the new lathe!

Last edited by JohnD; 27-10-17 at 02:52 PM.
JohnD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.