UK Stationary Engine Forum
 

Go Back   UK Stationary Engine Forum > Main Engine Section > Suppliers > Tanks, Taps, Pipes, Sheet Metal etc

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-06-18, 10:22 PM   #1
robert's rust
Forum Light User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: west wales
Posts: 12
Default tank hole cutter

I have my Lister cs running like a dream and now I need to make a proper tank set up for the trolley I have made, the tank I have holds 60 litres and held oil originally but as I need to cut two 42mm holes in the side of it for the hose fittings I would be grateful for any advice on the best way to cut the holes, I have access to hole saws and I have an old eclipse tank cutter (hand brace type), I saw no problem until I started to get the scare stories about the holes not turning out round when trying to work on a curved surface,
any advice and all advice will be helpful

Rob
robert's rust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-18, 10:41 PM   #2
Appletop
Senior Member
 
Appletop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Just outside Diss
Posts: 8,529
Default

Hole saw on low speed and take your time or get a cone drill thing and use that. I use good quality hole saws for anything I need to drill.
__________________


Potest non melior Petter. milia passuum melius quam Lister
Appletop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-18, 10:48 PM   #3
Hornet 6
Forum Supporter 2013
 
Hornet 6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochford
Posts: 2,268
Default

Hole saws here as well, but your right the bigger the hole and the smaller the diameter of the tank the further out of round the hole will look. If you want it to be an exact fit then draw and cut out a circle the size you want, stick it to the tank and use a slightly smaller hole saw, once drilled file to shape and size.

Neil.
__________________
Wolseley WD 8, Stuart Turner P5, Maytag 92, Kubota KND3, Maytag 72.

Last edited by Hornet 6; 15-06-18 at 09:43 AM.
Hornet 6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-18, 06:59 AM   #4
martinpaff
Admin Team
Forum Supporter
 
martinpaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 11,624
Default

Cone cutter every time. I have done what you are proposing many times in round cooling tanks. The cutter requires lubrication (WD40 is fine) and it requires torque - you need a fairly powerful drill running slow-ish.

MP
martinpaff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-18, 07:47 AM   #5
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 4,284
Default

Use thread cutting compound as lubricant as it will stay stuck to the hole saw and if you use a cone cutter, stepped or plain put some tape around the cutter at the size you want as it is easy to drill to big.

Martin P
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-18, 07:00 PM   #6
Windrush
Forum Supporter 2011
 
Windrush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Matlock, Derbyshire.
Posts: 6,918
Default

I chain drill the hole and then use a rotary file!

Pete.
Windrush is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.