UK Stationary Engine Forum
 

Go Back   UK Stationary Engine Forum > Main Engine Section > Suppliers > Tanks, Taps, Pipes, Sheet Metal etc

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-07-17, 06:26 PM   #1
Kleftiwallah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 80
Default 270 degree bend.

An easy one for chaps of your calibre. How do I put the tightest 270 degree bend in a length of 5/16" copper tubing?

The other alternative is a 180 degree bend one way, then a 90 degree bend t'other. It's to get the fuel from the tank tap into the engine compartment.

Over to your knowledgeable selves Cheers and thanks in anticipation. Tony.

Last edited by Kleftiwallah; 17-07-17 at 06:56 PM.
Kleftiwallah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 06:33 PM   #2
Appletop
Senior Member
 
Appletop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Just outside Diss
Posts: 8,614
Default

5/15???

I assume you mean 5/16? Easiest way is to fill with sand and plug the ends if you don't have a proper pipe bender, it is possible to use a bolt and pair of washers and do it around that. Or make a jig.
__________________


Potest non melior Petter. milia passuum melius quam Lister
Appletop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 06:53 PM   #3
eddie78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 179
Default

Second on the sand trick works very well
eddie78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:01 PM   #4
Kleftiwallah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 80
Default

Thanks appletop, you're a star. Amended to 5/16".

I have thought about cutting a semi circular groove of the correct diameter in a bit of nylon (or something similar). It's going to be awfully fiddly filling such a small diam' with sand. Would salt do the same job?

Cheers, Tony.
Kleftiwallah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:03 PM   #5
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 4,462
Default

Before you attempt the bend heat the area and either side to glowing red and allow to cool, this will soften the copper and will be easier to work, the sand idea is a well known method and works well.

Martin P
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:06 PM   #6
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 4,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kleftiwallah View Post
Thanks appletop, you're a star. Amended to 5/16".

I have thought about cutting a semi circular groove of the correct diameter in a bit of nylon (or something similar). It's going to be awfully fiddly filling such a small diam' with sand. Would salt do the same job?

Cheers, Tony.
Salt is likely to crush to powder and will liquefy if heated sand will not if you need to reheat to soften
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:11 PM   #7
Appletop
Senior Member
 
Appletop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Just outside Diss
Posts: 8,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lister M View Post
Salt is likely to crush to powder and will liquefy if heated sand will not if you need to reheat to soften
Indeed, you can get really fine sand easy enough, wouldn't recommend Ballast tho....
__________________


Potest non melior Petter. milia passuum melius quam Lister
Appletop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:12 PM   #8
martinpaff
Admin Team
Forum Supporter
 
martinpaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 11,785
Default

As Martin says, anneal first. Sand might be a bit fiddly but works provided you can fill the pipe. Easier, and equally successful is the bolt with 2 washers method - not good for larger sizes, but works fine for small tube.

Having said all that, small tube will generally bend perfectly well round a form (bit of steel tube?) without crushing or kinking, provided it's annealed first.

MP
martinpaff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:28 PM   #9
Kleftiwallah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 80
Default

Do I carry out this annealing with the sand inside the tube or before?
(Do I leave the tube to cool in the air or quench in water)?
Cheers, Tony.
Kleftiwallah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-17, 07:32 PM   #10
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,626
Default

You could try Cerrobend otherwise known as wood's metal or Resin WS8 but it's expensive.

Edit: just to clarify, they're 2 different products.

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.