UK Stationary Engine Forum
 

Go Back   UK Stationary Engine Forum > Main Engine Section > Engine-Only Stuff > Carburettors

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-18, 10:00 PM   #1
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,568
Default Petter A? carb

Looking at a Petter A? and wondered if there is anything missing from the carb (apart from an air cleaner) as the machined surface with holes in looks like it should have something on it?

PetterV by Robert Starr, on Flickr

PetterC by Robert Starr, on Flickr

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 10:05 PM   #2
Dan_pt
Forum Supporter 2011
 
Dan_pt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wickford
Posts: 3,175
Default

I think that certain iterations of this carb have an enrichening device fitted to that mounting point that is used for cold starting in place of a choke flap in the intake. I had a Petter PU2 fitted with a 26FH with just such an arrangement.

Dan
Dan_pt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 10:13 PM   #3
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_pt View Post
I think that certain iterations of this carb have an enrichening device fitted to that mounting point that is used for cold starting in place of a choke flap in the intake. I had a Petter PU2 fitted with a 26FH with just such an arrangement.

Dan
So the holes may be "as cast" and just not drilled/tapped in this application?

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 10:22 PM   #4
Dan_pt
Forum Supporter 2011
 
Dan_pt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wickford
Posts: 3,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robotstar5 View Post
So the holes may be "as cast" and just not drilled/tapped in this application?

Stuart.
Yes. I had to replace the throttle housing part of my carb as it had a broken flange. I was lucky that I had a spare from a JAP 6 carb. That was a 26FV like the one fitted to your A and despite it being of a different set up I was able to use it on my engine by drilling out the necessary passages. ISTR that all the threads were already tapped which was a massive bonus!

Dan.
Dan_pt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 10:25 PM   #5
Dan_pt
Forum Supporter 2011
 
Dan_pt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wickford
Posts: 3,175
Default

Here you go mate, here's my little thread about it.

http://www.stationary-engine.net/for...ad.php?t=35703

Dan.

Edit, I had to tap the threads........... My memory is slipping!
Dan_pt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 10:26 PM   #6
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_pt View Post
Yes. I had to replace the throttle housing part of my carb as it had a broken flange. I was lucky that I had a spare from a JAP 6 carb. That was a 26FV like the one fitted to your A and despite it being of a different set up I was able to use it on my engine by drilling out the necessary passages. ISTR that all the threads were already tapped which was a massive bonus!

Dan.
Not my engine, just one I'd seen advertised and the seller doesn't seem to know whether it's complete.
I'm not really sure even what model it is just guessed it's an A1?

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 10:40 PM   #7
Dan_pt
Forum Supporter 2011
 
Dan_pt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wickford
Posts: 3,175
Default

That looks like an A1 to me. The A1 normally has a 24 T2 carb. My A has a 26FV but that one does not have the cold start device mounting.

Dan.
Dan_pt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 11:13 PM   #8
Appletop
Senior Member
 
Appletop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Just outside Diss
Posts: 8,596
Default

Nothing "missing" just not fitted, be fine as it is....
__________________


Potest non melior Petter. milia passuum melius quam Lister
Appletop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 11:14 PM   #9
Appletop
Senior Member
 
Appletop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Just outside Diss
Posts: 8,596
Default

And it's an A1, probably is the right carb, some had the Solex carb fitted
__________________


Potest non melior Petter. milia passuum melius quam Lister
Appletop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-18, 11:27 PM   #10
Robotstar5
Senior Member
 
Robotstar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Appletop View Post
And it's an A1, probably is the right carb, some had the Solex carb fitted
Thanks for the confirmation

Stuart.
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, it's an electrical problem.
Robotstar5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.