UK Stationary Engine Forum
 

Go Back   UK Stationary Engine Forum > Main Engine Section > Engine-Specific Forum Sections > Lister D & F

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-01-15, 12:32 PM   #11
nickh
Forum Supporter 2013
 
nickh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Middx.
Posts: 12,356
Default

Also, as you have said they are deeper than the old ones, check that the rings don't bottom out in the grooves.

NHH
nickh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-15, 12:49 PM   #12
novo
Senior Member
 
novo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Essex
Posts: 6,093
Default

Ring gap in the bore should be 3 thou per inch of bore diameter (not circumference ) If i remember correctly. Check it in several places in the cylinder in case of wear. The wear ridge at the top of the bore can cause new rings to hit it. "Ridge jumper" rings were available years ago for car engines. I've seen a slight chamfer ground on the top compression ring to avoid the wear ridge (Very slight) in the past. Or you can use a "Ridge reamer" to remove the ridge. I mention the ridge reamer because i have one (the only one i've ever seen, Snap On one, 15 at a rally,as new. Dont think the chap knew what it was) Or you can just fit new rings Probably be ok.
__________________
Growing old is mandatory,Growing up is optional
novo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-15, 09:37 PM   #13
Lee C
Member
 
Lee C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 51
Default

Blimey, just had a look and can't actually get the rings in the bore as the gap closes completely. Is it normal to grind the ends of the rings to get them to fit? Also I need to make sure the rings don't bottom in the piston. I find it strange as they are sold as Lister D rings.

Lee
Lee C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-15, 10:08 PM   #14
wolseley phill
Forum Supporter 2013
 
wolseley phill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Horsebridge, East Sussex "steamwally" on Youtube
Posts: 9,517
Default

Quite normal to have to adjust the gap, shouldn't be a problem. I just do mine with a file, saves taking too much off.

Phill.
wolseley phill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-15, 07:02 AM   #15
Lee C
Member
 
Lee C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks Phil,

apologies if this is all basic stuff, but it's all new to me and I want to hone these skills.
I'll post some pics for interest when I can as I am manufacturing a new brass dipper at the moment too as the old one sheared off when trying to unscrew.

Lee
Lee C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-15, 07:16 AM   #16
Lee C
Member
 
Lee C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 51
Default

A few pics attached of progress showing the manufacture of the dipper.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg IMG_225371944947096.jpeg (20.9 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_225391851899000.jpeg (42.8 KB, 38 views)
Lee C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-15, 07:20 AM   #17
Lee C
Member
 
Lee C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 51
Default

A few more pics after filing and polishing..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_225408462250563.jpg (32.8 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpeg IMG_225421136963698.jpeg (22.5 KB, 32 views)
Lee C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-15, 02:29 PM   #18
Lee C
Member
 
Lee C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 51
Default

Hi all,

With regard to the new piston rings that I intend to fit, they fit the grooves precisely, i.e. the outer face of the rings are flush with the side of the piston.

Should I be worried about this as I am reckoning there is no room for expansion as the cylinder heats and piston could seize.

Thanks in advance.
Lee
Lee C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-15, 02:44 PM   #19
Lister M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 3,957
Default

Have you put a ring into a bore, without the piston if it wont go in the open ends need filling to increase the gap until the ring goes in, there is a maximum gap you must not exceed but I'm not sure of size but somebody will tell you, you need to do this for every ring.

Martin P
__________________
Lister optimum melius quam ceteri, quid tibi pro vita.
Lister M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-15, 03:09 PM   #20
martinpaff
Admin Team
Forum Supporter
 
martinpaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 11,357
Default

As normally quoted by Peter Hepworth: 3 to 4 thou gap, per inch of bore diameter. A little more for aircooled engines. Must be gapped for the tightest part of the bore; only experimentation will tell you where that is.

MP
martinpaff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.